Publishing Information

Published by the Office of the Rector of the University of Duisburg-Essen

Responsible

Prof. Dr. Dr. Dagmar Führer-Sakel, Prorektorin für Forschung, wissenschaftlichen Nachwuchs & Wissenstransfer (seit April 2018)

Address of Editorial Office

Science Support Centre
University of Duisburg-Essen
45117 Essen, Germany
Telephone:   +49 201 183 3254
E-mail:     forschungsbericht[at]uni-due.de

Editing staff

Dr. Barbara Bigge

English translation & editing

GlobalSprachTeam, Berlin

Graphic design & composition print magazine and Realization Website since 2016

CompuSense Rodeck Berger GbR, Ratingen
www.CompuSense.de
 

Conception & Realization Website until 2015

Ralf Schneider, Ulrich Robben
www.rasch-multimedia.de

Realized with TYPO3

Photographs(2019)

Portraitist:
Daniel Schumann

Cover Pictures:
CompuSense; Bigga Rodeck, Nicole Herrmann (Vorwort: Foto: Emilija Randjelovic/Getty Images), Daniel Schumann (Biomedizinische Wissenschaften, ZMB, ZWU, Wandel von Gegenwartsgesellschaften, DST), Samer Suleiman/CENIDE (Nanowissenschaften), Erwin L. Hahn Institute (ELH), Gabriele Kiel-Peters, Institut Stadtplanung und Städtebau (2014)(Urbane Systeme), duisport (ZLV), Connor Malloy (In-East), iUli-Planz (InZenTim), kung_tom/Shutterstock.com (KHK), KWI, eventfotograf.in (KWI), IZfB (IZfB), Pixabay, Engin Akyurt (EkfG), IUTA (IUTA), IWW (IWW), ZBT (ZBT), Steinheim-Institut/JRF 2016 (STI), ZfTI (ZfTI)

Photographs(2018)

Portraitist:
Oliver Heisch

Cover Pictures::
CompuSense; Bigga Rodeck, Nicole Herrmann (Vorwort: iStock.com/ iStock.com/metamorworks),  Thomas M. Kania (DaZ/DaF)  (Geisteswissenschaften),  iStock.com: PierreOlivierClementMantion (Gesellschaftswissenschaften),  Integration durch Sport und Bildung e.V. (Bildungswissenschaften),  Rüdiger Kiesel (Wirtschaftswissenschaften), Simon Hombücher (MSM), First published in Interfaces and Free Boundaries, Volume 20, Issue 4, 2018, published by the European Mathematical Society (Mathematik), Fakultät für Physik (Physik),  Vladimir Unkovic (Chemie), Vasco Elbrecht (Biologie), Marcel Rhau, FG Massivbau (Ingenieurwissenschaften), Medizinische Fakultät (Medizin)

Photographs(2017)

Portraitists :
Daniel Schumann,
Seydel, Essen (Vorwort)

Cover Pictures::
CompuSense; Bigga Rodeck, Nicole Herrmann (Vorwort: iStock.com/nmlfd, iSailorr, EKFG: iStock.com/Maxiphoto),  G. Barcikowski/CENIDE  (Nanowissenschaften), Daniel Schumann (Biomedizinische Wissenschaften, Urbane Systeme), iStock.com/ ViewApart (Wandel von Gegenwartsgesellschaften),  Prof. Elsa Sánchez-García  (CCSS), Klaus Lemke (CINCH), : Jochen Tack (ELH), IN-EAST (IN-EAST), Kurbanov & Muchnik GbR (InZentIM), Zentrum für Lehrerbildung/Schemman (IZfB), KHK/GCR21 Bernhard Ludewig (KHK),  Georg Lukas (KWI),

Photographs(2016)

Portraitists:
Oliver Heisch,
Frank Preuß (Wirtschaftswissenschaften)

Cover Pictures:
Oliver Heisch (Vorwort, Gesellschaftswissenschaften, Chemie),  Mira C. Arora (Geisteswssenschaften), Ulf Gebken (Bildungswissenschaften), Erwin Rathgeb (Wirtschaftswissenschften), manfeiyang (Mercator School of Management), Gerhard Starke (Mathematik), Andreas Reichert (Physik), Sabina Wodniok (Biologie), Jan Schnitzler (Ingenieurwissenschaften), UK Essen (Medizin)

Photographs (2015)

Timo Bobert und Max Greve (7, 8, 10, 15, 17, 29, 31, 59, 61,62, 65, 85, 87, 99, 107, 117, 135, 141, 157, 167, 169, 181)
Martin Büttner (Titel, 24)
CENIDE (12)
depoitphotos.com/Veljanovski (124)
depoitphotos.com/Natalija.M (128)
depoitphotos.com/Zothen (138)
Inga Gryl (104)
Institut für Ostasienwissenschaften (114)
Klaus Lemke (102)
Georg Lukas (96)
Brigitte Martin (178)
Alexander Schmidt (56, 77)
shutterstock.com/Arthimedes (82)
shutterstock.com/View Apart (90)
Samer Suleiman (20)
Jochen Tack (26, 43, 164)
Chris Winkler (122)
www.eventfotograf.in/©JRF e.V. (132, 154)

Photographs (2014)

AG Barcikowski (113)
Timo Bobert und Max Greve (Titel, 7, 8, 9, 13, 33, 45, 54, 57, 67, 70, 73, 91, 105, 119, 126, 129, 153)
Fakultät für Chemie (102)
Fakultät für Ingenieurwissenschaften (139, 142, 146)
Fakultät für Physik (88); Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung GmbH (70)
Ela Görgülü (14)
Natalie ­Kajzer (24)
Kasto / Fotolia.com (43)
Klaus Lemke (116)
Majivecka / Fotolia.com (30)
Katrin Schmuck (10)
Ralf Schneider (64, 130)
Christian  Schwier/ Fotolia.com (52)
Andre Zelck (150, 161)

Photographs (2013)

Bayer, Peter (24)
Bobert, Timo und Max Greve, (7, 13, 15, 27, 29, 51, 53, 54, 57, 75, 77, 78, 85, 93, 95, 107, 115, 117, 123, 132, 135, 137, 145)
CENIDE, AG Wiggers (10)
CENIDE, AG Bacher (19)
Ehlers, Martin (Titel)
Eisinger, Michael (68)
Erwin L. Hahn Institute for MRI (134, 140)
Fotolia.com / XtravaganT (72)
Fotolia.com / fugu_24 (82)
Fotolia.com / WavebreakMediaMicro (90, 100)
Fotolia.com / red150770 (120)
Horak, Sven (104)
Knauer, Shirley (41)
Krischer, Friedhelm (88)
Martin, Brigitte (142)
NETZ // UDE (22)
Projekt Sichere Ruhr (112)
Schmidt, Alexander (48, 65)
Schmuck, Katrin (152)
Schneider, Ralf (8)
Schrammel, Ursula (36)
Urbane Systeme (32)

Photographs (2012)

Wolfgang Bettighofer (102)
Arbeitsgruppe Prof. Dr. Michael Horn-von Hoegen (86)
Stephan Lauterbach (14)
Klaus Lemke (Titel, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 27, 34, 37, 48, 51, 58, 61, 67, 81, 92, 95, 105, 112, 115, 134, 137)
Martin Meseth, Nanostrukturtechnik (Prof. Dr. Roland Schmechel) (127)
NETZ // UDE (120)
Prof. Dr. Marika Schleberger (78)
Ints Vikmanis – Fotolia.com (24)
Claudius Zibrowius (64)

Photographs (2011)

Ralf Schneider (Titel)CENIDE (10)
Center for Computational Sciences and Simulation (76, 80, 83, 85)
contrastwerkstatt – Fotolia.com (22)
Erwin L. Hahn Institute for MRI (6, 86, 92, 95)
Frank Preuß (7)
Klaus Lemke (79)
Oliver Heisch (8, 9, 13, 15, 25, 27, 35, 37, 38, 40, 51, 53, 59, 61, 63, 64, 68, 71, 89, 96, 99, 106, 109, 114, 117, 127)
paluno – The Ruhr Institute for Software Technology (124)
*Sindy* – Fotolia.com (58)

Photographs (2010)

contrastwerkstatt - Fotolia.com (28)
Fakultät für Ingieneurwissenschaften (93, 94, 95, 101)
Fakultät für Biologie (80)
Fakultät für Mathematik (52)
Fakultät für Wirtschaftswissenschaften (38)
Oliver Heisch (7, 13, 23, 31, 41, 49, 55, 67, 77, 83, 91)
Nico Grasselt (20)
Max Greve, Timo Bobert (10, 64, 110)
Justus Klasen (Titel, 88, 90)
Ralf Schneider (46, 74)

Photographs (2009)

All photographs by Max Greve, Timo Bobert
except for the following:
Seite 40: J. Alexander Schmidt
Seite 60: iStockphoto.com/adisa
Seite 76: IUTA
Seite 84: Jochen Hippler
Seite 100: Oliver Kraff

Photographs (2008)

All photographs by Max Greve, Timo Bobert
except for the following:
Seite 42: Stefan Schulte-Ladbeck
Seite 50: iStockphoto.com/ictor
Seite 106: André Zelck